MORNING SESSION 7:00 - 11:30 A.M.
Moderator: Dr David Urquia
7:00-8:00 A.M. Registration/Continental Breakfast – Harborside Hotel
7:45-8:00 A.M. Announcements by Garrett Martin, MD
8:00- 9:00
A.M.
Why I Switched to Robotic Assisted Joint Replacement
- Dr Michael Morwood
9:00-10:00 A.M. Pursuing the Trapezium CRC Arthroplasty – Dr Jorge Orbay
10:00-10:30 A.M. Advocacy and Communications – Dan Morin (The Maine Medical Association)
10:30-11:30 A.M. Advances in 3D Printing and Osseous Integration for Veterans – Dr Ian Dickey
AFTERNOON SESSION 2:00 - 6:00 P.M.
Moderator: Dr David Urquia
2:00-3:00
P.M.
Partnership for Expert Care – Dan Morin
3:00-3:30 P.M. Interdisciplinary Approach to Limb Salvage vs Major Amputation – Dr Ashley Mychak
3:30
– 4:15 P.M.
Understanding Your Fiscal Health Risk Factors - Michael Genetti, CLU,
ChFC
4:15– 5:00 P.M. Enhanced Recovery after Surgery – Dr David Urquia
5:00-6:00 P.M. The Current Status of Maine’s Opioid Epidemic – Gordon Smith, Esq
***
6:30-7:30
P.M.
BANQUET SOCIAL HOUR - THE HARBORSIDE
HOTEL
7:30-11:00 P.M. BANQUET – THE HARBORSIDE HOTEL
Speakers
Dr Habib Dagher P.E. University of Maine Advanced Structures & Composites Center Executive Director
Dr Michelle Toder Northern Light Health Cross County Bike Adventure
Halloween Party Theme – Costumes encouraged, but not required
MORNING SESSION 6:30 - 12:30 P.M.
Moderator: Dr Sarah Shubert & Dr Daniel Shubert
6:30-7:00 A.M. Registration/Continental Breakfast/Announcements – Harborside Hotel
6:45-7:00 A.M. Announcements by Garrett Martin, MD
7:00-8:00 A.M. How to Analyze Large Joint Aspiration; Corticosteroid Selection for Therapeutic Injections; Risks/Benefits of Early vs Late Sports Specialization in Childhood; Therapeutic Exercise Efficacy for Major Joint OA – Dr Cameron Trubey
8:00-8:30 A.M. Quadriceps Tendon Autograft ACL Reconstruction – Dr Daniel Shubert
9:00-9:30 A.M. Orthopaedic Oncology – Sins to Avoid – Dr Ian Dickey
9:30 -10:15 A.M. Managing Distal Radius Fracture, Understanding Forearm Interosseous Ligament, Management of Difficult Elbow Instability – Dr Jorge Orbay
10:15-11:00 A.M. Current Treatment of Large/Massive Rotator Cuff Tears –Arthroscopy vs RSA – Dr Sarah Shubert
11:00-11:30 A.M. Cervical Myelopathy - Dr Michael Paci
11:30 - 12:30 P.M. Maternal and Child Health and Substance Exposed Infant – Dr Nirav Shah
AFTERNOON SESSION 1:00 - 6:30 P.M.
Moderator: Dr Jessica Lucas
1:00-2:00
P.M. What Every
Orthopedic Surgeon Needs to Know About Their Business Office (How to
Avoid Clawbacks and the OIG; Reports: What You Need and How to Use Them
to Diagnose Problems; Patient Financial Counseling is a Must) - Karen
Zupko
2:00-3:00 P.M. The Protocalization of Orthopaedic Fracture Care: From an Art to a Science – Dr Hans Van Lancker
3:00-4:00 P.M. Using Data to Improve Opioid Prescribing – Dr Charles Pattavina
4:00-5:00 P.M. The 31st Maine Infantry Regiment in Virginia-Penobscot County Soldier Story – Dr David Urquia
5:00--6:30
P.M.
Orthopedic Panel Discussion – Dr Antonios Tsismenakis and peers
6:30-8:00 P.M. EXHIBITOR RECEPTION AT HARBORSIDE HOTEL
MORNING SESSION 6:30 - 11:30 A.M.
Moderator:
Dr W. Paul Basset
6:30-7:00 A.M. Registration/Continental Breakfast/Announcements–Sugarloaf Mountain Inn
6:45-7:00 A.M. Announcements by Garrett Martin, M.D.
7:00-7:45 A.M. The History of Pediatric Orthopedics in Maine – Dr Robert Gause
7:45-8:30 A.M. Management of Adolescent Idiopathic Scoliosis - Dr W. Paul Bassett
8:30-9:15
A.M. Practice Transitions –
Karen Zupko
9:15-10:00
A.M.
Osteoporosis
Treatment - Dr Poonam Khadka
10:30-11:15
A.M. Travis
Mills Foundation: Real Worls Rehab - Kelly Roseberry, PT, DPT
11:30 A.M. ADJOURNMENT FOLLOWING CLOSING REMARKS
SPEAKERS AND TIMES ARE SUBJECT TO CHANGE